Privacy

 

Mt Gravatt Community Kindergarten is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect about any person. 

Mt Gravatt Community Kindergarten manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

 

We collect and manage personal information as described on this page (unless stated otherwise) to safely and effectively provide our services.  'Personal information' may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, your position/title, emergency contact information, identification details, Government benefit information (eg. CRN), background on family (including any court orders), records of attendance, payment information, health information, ethnic or cultural background, and additional needs/special dietary requirements.

 

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service)

  • to meet our needs (e.g. enrolment, fulfilling duties)

  • if required by law.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

 

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails as well.

Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only

 

Security

Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. However this is not always feasible. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

 

More information

Please refer to our Privacy Policy if you would like to know more about information privacy, or please contact us.